Weekly Orchestra Rosters

Looking for more information about the musicians you see on stage for a specific program? Find weekly orchestra rosters below, with links to player bios and photos.

Mozart’s   Jupiter  Symphony with Pekka Kuusisto

Thursday, November 9, 2017 – 7:30 PM
Friday, November 10, 2017 – 8:00 PM
Saturday, November 11, 2017 – 8:00 PM
Sunday, November 12, 2017 – 2:00 PM
Tuesday, November 14, 2017 – 7:30 PM
Friday, November 17, 2017 – 11:00 AM
Friday, November 17, 2017 – 8:00 PM
Saturday, November 18, 2017 – 8:00 PM
Sunday, November 19, 2017 – 3:00 PM

Pekka Kuusisto, director and violin

Johann Sebastian Bach

Brandenburg  Concerto No. 3

Pekka KuusistoRuggero Allifranchini, and Francisco Fullana, violins
Maiya PapachHyobi Sim, and Frank Shaw, violas
Julie AlbersJoshua Koestenbaum, and Sarah Lewis, cellos
Zachary Cohen, bass

VIOLIN 1 (Hillborg)

Ruggero Allifranchini / Maureen Nelson
Nina Tso-Ning Fan / Eunice Kim
Rolf Haas

VIOLIN 1 (Mozart)

Pekka Kuusisto / Ruggero Allifranchini
Maureen Nelson / Nina Tso-Ning Fan
Eunice Kim / Rolf Haas

VIOLIN 2

Francisco Fullana / Daria T. Adams
Kayla Moffett / Kathryn Bennett
Colleen McCullough

VIOLA

Maiya Papach / Hyobi Sim
Frank Shaw / Sabina Thatcher

CELLO

Julie Albers / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Jane Cords-O’Hara

BASS

Zachary Cohen / Grey Fulmer

FLUTE

Julia Bogorad-Kogan

OBOE

Barbara Bishop
Dietrich Koch

BASSOON

Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith

HORN

Stewart Rose
Matthew Wilson

TRUMPET

Bill Williams
Lynn Erickson

TIMPANI

Alex Wadner


Tchaikovsky’s   Souvenir de Florence

Thursday, November 2, 2017 – 7:30 PM
Friday, November 3, 2017 – 11:00 AM
Saturday, November 4, 2017 – 8:00 PM
Sunday, November 5, 2017 – 2:00 PM

Kyu-Young Kim, violin
Zachary Cohen, double bass

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Souvenir de Florence  for String Sextet

Steven Copes and Eunice Kim, violins
Maiya Papach and Hyobi Sim, violas
Peter Wiley and Sarah Lewis, cellos

VIOLIN 1

Ruggero Allifranchini / Steven Copes
Eunice Kim / Daria T. Adams
Kyu-Young Kim

VIOLIN 1 (Bottesini)

Ruggero Allifranchini / Steven Copes
Eunice Kim / Daria T. Adams

VIOLIN 2

Francisco Fullana / Nicholas Tavani
Maureen Nelson / Nina Tso-Ning Fan

VIOLA

Maiya Papach / Hyobi Sim
Yoshihiko Nakano / Frank Shaw

CELLO

Peter Wiley / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis

BASS

Zachary Cohen / Grey Fulmer

FLUTE

Julia Bogorad-Kogan (Rossini: Overture to La cambiale di matrimonio)
Alicia McQuerrey (Rossini: Overture to Il signor bruschino and Verdi: Prelude to Act III of La traviata)

OBOE

Barbara Bishop
Zachary Boeding

CLARINET

Bixby Kennedy
Karrin Meffert-Nelson

BASSOON

Victoria Olson
Carole Mason Smith

HORN

James Ferree
Matthew Wilson


Patricia Kopatchinskaja Plays Mozart’s Fourth Violin Concerto

Friday, October 27, 2017 – 8:00 PM
Saturday, October 28, 2017 – 8:00 PM
Sunday, October 29, 2017 – 2:00 PM

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, director, violin and sprechstimme

Arnold Schoenberg

Selections from   Pierrot Lunaire

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, sprechstimme
Julia Bogorad-Kogan, flute and piccolo
Bixby Kennedy, clarinet and bass clarinet
Kyu-Young Kim, violin and viola
Julie Albers, cello
Timothy Lovelace, piano

VIOLIN 1 (Mozart)

Ruggero Allifranchini / Kyu-Young Kim
Nina Tso-Ning Fan / Maureen Nelson

VIOLIN 1 (Takemitsu)

Kyu-Young Kim / Ruggero Allifranchini
Nina Tso-Ning Fan / Maureen Nelson

VIOLIN 1 (Webern)

Patricia Kopatchinskaja / Ruggero Allifranchini
Kyu-Young KimNina Tso-Ning Fan
Maureen Nelson

VIOLIN 2

Francisco Fullana / Kayla Moffett
Daria T. Adams / Allison Ostrander

VIOLA

Maiya Papach / Hyobi Sim
Sabina Thatcher

CELLO

Julie Albers / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis

BASS

Zachary Cohen

FLUTE

Julia Bogorad-Kogan

OBOE

Barbara Bishop
Zachary Boeding

CLARINET and BASS CLARINET

Bixby Kennedy

HORN

Matthew Wilson
Michael Petruconis

PIANO

Timothy Lovelace


Chamber Music Series: Introducing Lembit Beecher

Thursday, October 19, 2017 – 7:30 PM
Friday, October 20, 2017 – 7:00 PM
Saturday, October 21, 2017 – 8:00 PM
Sunday, October 22, 2017 – 2:00 PM

Antonín Dvořák

Sonatina in G Major for Violin and Piano

Nina Tso-Ning Fan, violin
Timothy Lovelace, piano

Leoš Janáček

Mládí, Suite for Wind Sextet

Alicia McQuerrey, flute
Barbara Bishop, oboe
Carole Mason Smith, bassoon
Gabriel Campos Zamora, clarinet
Timothy Zavadil, bass clarinet
Matthew Wilson, horn

Lembit Beecher

Stories From My Grandmother

Alicia McQuerrey, flute
Gabriel Campos Zamora, clarinet
Nina Tso-Ning Fan, violin
Sarah Lewis, cello
Timothy Lovelace, piano

Lembit Beecher

Small Infinities for String Quartet

Eunice Kim and Kayla Moffett, violins
Rebecca Albers, viola
Julie Albers, cello

Franz Schubert

String Quartet in C minor,  Quartettsatz

Eunice Kim and Kayla Moffett, violins
Rebecca Albers, viola
Julie Albers, cello


Schubert’s Third Symphony

Thursday, September 28, 2017 – 7:30 PM
Friday, September 29, 2017 – 8:00 PM
Saturday, September 30, 2017 – 8:00 PM
Sunday, October 1, 2017 – 2:00 PM
Tuesday, October 3, 2017 – 7:30 PM
Wednesday, October 4, 2017 – 7:00 PM
Friday, October 6, 2017 – 11:00 AM
Friday, October 6, 2017 – 8:00 PM
Saturday, October 7, 2017 – 8:00 PM

VIOLIN 1

Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Eunice KimNina Tso-Ning Fan
Rolf Haas / Nicholas Tavani

VIOLIN 2

Kyu-Young Kim / Daria T. Adams
Maureen Nelson / Kayla Moffett
Stephanie Arado

VIOLA

Maiya Papach / Hyobi Sim
Yoshihiko Nakano / Maurycy Banaszek

CELLO

Julie Albers / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Richard Belcher

BASS

Zachary Cohen / Susan Cahill

FLUTE

Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey

OBOE

Laura Griffiths
Barbara Bishop

CLARINET

Romie de Guise-Langlois
Rena Kraut

BASSOON

Sarah Tako
Carole Mason Smith

HORN

René Pagen
Matthew Wilson

TRUMPET

Bill Williams
Lynn Erickson

TIMPANI

Matthew McClung


Beethoven/5: Jonathan Biss Plays Beethoven’s Fourth Piano Concerto

Thursday, September 21, 2017 – 8:00 PM
Friday, September 22, 2017 – 8:00 PM
Saturday, September 23, 2017 – 8:00 PM

Matthias Pintscher, conductor
Jonathan Biss, piano

VIOLIN 1

Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Kyu-Young Kim / Nina Tso-Ning Fan
Kayla MoffettBrandon Garbot

VIOLIN 1 (Sciarrino)

Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Kyu-Young Kim / Nina Tso-Ning Fan

VIOLIN 2

Francisco Fullana / Daria T. Adams
Mari Lee / Allison Ostrander
Kathryn Bennett

VIOLIN 2 (Sciarrino)

Francisco Fullana / Daria T. Adams
Mari Lee / Allison Ostrander

VIOLA

Maiya Papach / Sabina Thatcher
Colin Brookes / Matthew Cohen

VIOLA (Sciarrino)

Maiya Papach / Sabina Thatcher
Colin Brookes

CELLO

Julie Albers / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Rebecca Merblum

CELLO (Sciarrino)

Julie Albers / Joshua Koestenbaum

BASS

Zachary Cohen / Jordan Frazier

BASS (Sciarrino)

Zachary Cohen

FLUTE

Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey

OBOE

Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

CLARINET

Bil Jackson
Rena Kraut

BASSOON

Mark Timmerman
Carole Mason Smith

HORN

Amy Jo Rhine
Matthew Wilson

TRUMPET

John Dent
Lynn Erickson

TROMBONE

Christopher Davis

TIMPANI/PERCUSSION

Alex Wadner


Opening Weekend: Beethoven’s Triple Concerto

Friday, September 15, 2017 – 8:00 PM
Saturday, September 16, 2017 – 8:00 PM
Sunday, September 17, 2017 – 2:00 PM

Catalyst Quartet, string quartet
Orion Weiss, piano
Ruggero Allifranchini, violin
Julie Albers, cello

VIOLIN 1 (Montgomery)

Kyu-Young Kim / Eunice Kim
Daria T. Adams / Kayla Moffett

VIOLIN 1 (Ginastera)

Ruggero AllifranchiniEunice Kim
Daria T. Adams / Kayla Moffett
Maureen Nelson / Nicholas Tavani

VIOLIN 1 (Beethoven)

Kyu-Young Kim / Eunice Kim
Daria T. Adams / Kayla Moffett
Nicholas Tavani

VIOLIN 2 (Montgomery)

Francisco Fullana / Nina Tso-Ning Fan
Maureen Nelson / Rolf Haas

VIOLIN 2 (Ginastera)

Francisco Fullana / Nina Tso-Ning Fan
Kyu-Young Kim / Rolf Haas
Allison Ostrander

VIOLIN 2 (Beethoven)

Francisco Fullana / Nina Tso-Ning Fan
Maureen Nelson / Rolf Haas
Allison Ostrander

VIOLA

Maiya Papach / Hyobi Sim
Paul Laraia / Grace Takeda

CELLO

Julie Albers / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Rebecca Merblum

BASS

Zachary Cohen / Jordan Frazier

FLUTE

Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey

OBOE

Jaren Atherholt
Barbara Bishop

CLARINET

Christopher Pell
Rena Kraut

BASSOON

Benjamin Atherholt
Carole Mason Smith

HORN

Karl Pituch
Matthew Wilson

TRUMPET

Bill Williams
Lynn Erickson (Montgomery Banner)

TROMBONE

Joël Vaïsse

TIMPANI/PERCUSSION

Alexander Cohen
Bob Adney (Montgomery Banner)

HARP

Victoria Drake