Weekly Orchestra Rosters

Looking for more information about the musicians you see on stage for a specific program?

Find weekly orchestra rosters below, with links to player bios and photos.

Holiday Concerts: Bach’s Brandenburg Concertos

Thursday, December 8, 2016 – 7:30 PM
Friday, December 9, 2016 – 8:00 PM
Saturday, December 10, 2016 – 8:00 PM

For soloists, please click HERE.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

VIOLA — Hyobi Sim / Sabina Thatcher / Maurycy Banaszek
CELLO — Julie Albers / Joshua Kostenbaum / Sarah Lewis
BASS — Zachary Cohen
HARPSICHORD — Jeffrey Grossman

Brandenburg Concerto No. 6

CELLO — Julie Albers / Joshua Kostenbaum / Sarah Lewis
BASS — Zachary Cohen
HARPSICHORD — Jeffrey Grossman

Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

VIOLIN 1 — Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini / Elsa Nilsson
VIOLIN 2 — Maureen Nelson / Nina Tso-Ning Fan / Kayla Moffett
VIOLA — Hyobi Sim / Sabina Thatcher / Maurycy Banaszek
CELLO — Joshua Kostenbaum / Sarah Lewis
BASS — Zachary Cohen
HARPSICHORD — Jeffrey Grossman

Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

VIOLIN — Ruggero Allifranchini / Eunice Kim / Kayla Moffett
VIOLA — Hyobi Sim / Sabina Thatcher / Maurycy Banaszek
CELLO — Julie Albers / Sarah Lewis
BASS — Zachary Cohen

Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

VIOLIN 1 — Steven Copes / Elsa Nilsson / Nina Tso-Ning Fan
VIOLIN 2 — Eunice Kim / Maureen Nelson / Kayla Moffett
VIOLA — Hyobi Sim / Sabina Thatcher / Maurycy Banaszek
CELLO — Julie Albers / Joshua Kostenbaum / Sarah Lewis
BASS — Zachary Cohen
HARPSICHORD — Jeffrey Grossman

 

Chamber Music Series:
Brahms Piano Trio in B Major

Bohuslav Martinů

Sonata in E-flat for Violin and Piano

Richard Strauss

Sonata in E-flat for Violin and Piano

Johannes Brahms

Piano Trio in B Major

Dvořák’s Serenade for Winds

Friday, November 18, 2016 – 11:00 AM
Saturday, November 19, 2016 – 8:00 PM
Friday, November 25, 2016 – 8:00 PM
Saturday, November 26, 2016 – 8:00 PM
Sunday, November 27, 2016 – 2:00 PM

 

Chamber Music Series: A Joyful Noise

Friday, November 11, 2016 – 8:00 PM
Sunday, November 13, 2016 – 2:00 PM

 

 

Schubert’s Fifth Symphony

Friday, October 21, 2016 – 8:00 PM
Saturday, October 22, 2016 – 8:00 PM
Sunday, October 23, 2016 – 2:00 PM
Tuesday, October 25, 2016 – 7:30 PM
Thursday, October 27, 2016 – 7:30 PM
Friday, October 28, 2016 – 8:00 PM
Saturday, October 29, 2016 – 8:00 PM

Led by SPCO Musicians

Kathryn Greenbank, oboe
Charles Ullery, bassoon
Steven Copes, violin
Julie Albers, cello

VIOLIN 1

Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Maureen Nelson / Elsa Nilsson
Rolf Haas

VIOLIN 1 (Haydn)

Ruggero Allifranchini / Maureen Nelson
Kayla Moffett / Elsa Nilsson
Rolf Haas

VIOLIN 2

Kyu-Young Kim / Daria T. Adams
Nina Tso-Ning Fan / Kayla Moffett
Allison Ostrander

VIOLIN 2 (Haydn)

Kyu-Young Kim / Daria T. Adams
Nina Tso-Ning Fan / Allison Ostrander

VIOLA

Maiya PapachHyobi Sim
Maurycy Banaszek / Franklin Shaw

CELLO

Julie Albers / Joshua Kostenbaum
Richard Belcher / Rebecca Merblum

CELLO (Haydn)

Joshua Kostenbaum / Richard Belcher
Rebecca Merblum

BASS

Zachary Cohen / Nico Abondolo

FLUTE

Julia Bogorad-Kogan

OBOE

Kathryn Greenbank
Jennifer Corning Lucio

BASSOON

Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith

HORN

Matthew Wilson
Michael Petruconis

TRUMPET

Barry Bauguess
Richard Murrell

TIMPANI

Peter Kogan

 

 

 

Tour with Jeremy Denk

Friday, October 14, 2016 – 8:00 PM
Saturday, October 15, 2016 – 8:00 PM

Jeremy Denk, director and piano

VIOLIN 1

Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Maureen Nelson / Elsa Nilsson
Eunice Kim / Tien-Hsin Cindy Wu

VIOLIN 1 (Tsontakis)

Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Eunice Kim / Elsa Nilsson
Tien-Hsin Cindy Wu

VIOLIN 2

Kyu-Young Kim / Daria T. Adams
Nina Tso-Ning Fan / Kayla Moffett
Jason Uyeyama

VIOLA

Maiya PapachHyobi Sim
Franklin Shaw / Maurycy Banaszek

CELLO

Julie Albers / Joshua Kostenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Ani Kalayjian

BASS

Zachary Cohen / Susan Cahill

FLUTE

Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey

OBOE

Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

CLARINET

Alexander Fiterstein
Jonathan Cohen

BASSOON

Charles Ullery
Laurie Hatcher Merz

HORN

René Pagen
Matthew Wilson

TRUMPET

Lyn Schoch
Casey Tamanaha

TIMPANI

Matthew Strauss

 

Jeremy Denk Plays Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 23

Friday, October 7, 2016 – 11:00 AM
Friday, October 7, 2016 – 8:00 PM
Saturday, October 8, 2016 – 8:00 PM

Jeremy Denk, director and piano

For soloists, please click HERE.

VIOLIN 1

Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Maureen Nelson / Elsa Nilsson
Eunice Kim / Tien-Hsin Cindy Wu

VIOLIN 2

Kyu-Young Kim / Daria T. Adams
Nina Tso-Ning Fan / Kayla Moffett
Jason Uyeyama

VIOLA

Maiya PapachHyobi Sim
Franklin ShawMadeline Sharp

CELLO

Julie Albers / Joshua Kostenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Ani Kalayjian

BASS

Zachary Cohen / Susan Cahill

FLUTE

Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey

OBOE

Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

CLARINET

Alexander Fiterstein
Jonathan Cohen

BASSOON

Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith

HORN

René Pagen
Matthew Wilson

TRUMPET

Lyn Schoch
Casey Tamanaha

TIMPANI

Matthew Strauss

 

 

Masters of the German Baroque with Jonathan Cohen

Friday, September 23, 2016 – 8:00 PM
Saturday, September 24, 2016 – 8:00 PM
Sunday, September 25, 2016 – 3:00 PM

Jonathan Cohen, director and keyboard

For concerto soloists and Buxtehude personnel, please click HERE.

VIOLIN 1 (Telemann Concerto, Bach Orchestral Suite No. 3)

Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Nina Tso-Ning Fan / Elsa Nilsson

VIOLIN 2 (Telemann Concerto, Bach Orchestral Suite No. 3)

Francisco FullanaKayla Moffett
Daria T. Adams / Stephanie Arado

VIOLIN 1 (Telemann Don Quixote, Bach Violin Concerto)

Steven Copes / Elsa Nilsson
Nina Tso-Ning Fan / Daria T. Adams

VIOLIN 2 (Telemann Don Quixote, Bach Violin Concerto)

Francisco FullanaKayla Moffett
Stephanie Arado

VIOLA

Maiya PapachHyobi Sim
Matthew Sinno

CELLO

Joshua Kostenbaum / Sarah Lewis

BASS

Zachary Cohen

FLUTE

Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey

OBOE

Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

BASSOON

Charles Ullery

TRUMPET

Carl Albach
John Dent
Daniel Fretland

TIMPANI

Peter Kogan

 

Schubert’s Death and the Maiden with Patricia Kopatchinskaja

Friday, September 16, 2016 – 11:00 AM
Friday, September 16, 2016 – 8:00 PM
Saturday, September 17, 2016 – 8:00 PM
Sunday, September 18, 2016 – 2:00 PM

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, director and violin

VIOLIN 1

Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Francisco Fullana / Maureen Nelson
Eunice Kim

VIOLIN 2

Kyu-Young Kim / Daria T. Adams
Nina Tso-Ning Fan / Kayla Moffett
Rolf Haas

VIOLA

Maiya PapachHyobi Sim
Franklin ShawSabina Thatcher

CELLO

Julie Albers / Joshua Kostenbaum
Sarah LewisAni Kalayjian

BASS

Zachary Cohen

 

Opening Night: Patricia Kopatchinskaja plays Prokofiev

Friday, September 9, 2016 – 8:00 PM
Saturday, September 10, 2016 – 8:00 PM
Sunday, September 11, 2016 – 2:00 PM

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin

VIOLIN 1 (Mozart)

Ruggero Allifranchini / Steven Copes
Francisco Fullana / Elsa Nilsson
Maureen Nelson / Daria T. Adams

VIOLIN 2 (Mozart)

Kyu-Young Kim / Nina Tso-Ning Fan
Kayla Moffett / Milana Reiche
Allison Ostrander / Brian Krinke

VIOLIN 1 (Prokofiev)

Kyu-Young Kim / Steven Copes
Ruggero Allifranchini / Elsa Nilsson
Maureen Nelson / Daria T. Adams

VIOLIN 2 (Prokofiev)

Francisco Fullana / Brian Krinke
Nina Tso-Ning Fan / Kayla Moffett
Milana Reiche / Allison Ostrander

VIOLIN 1 (Bizet)

Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Francisco Fullana / Elsa Nilsson
Maureen Nelson / Brian Krinke

VIOLIN 2 (Bizet)

Kyu-Young Kim / Nina Tso-Ning Fan
Daria T. Adams / Kayla Moffett
Milana Reiche / Allison Ostrander

VIOLA

Hyobi Sim / David Auerbach
Franklin Shaw / Maurycy Banaszek

CELLO

Julie Albers / Joshua Kostenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Rebecca Merblum

BASS

Jordan Frazier / David Williamson

FLUTE

Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey

OBOE

Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

CLARINET

Richie Hawley
Jonathan Cohen

BASSOON

Charles Ullery
Mark Kelley

HORN

René Pagen
Matthew Wilson
Ellen Smith
Brian Jensen

TRUMPET

John Dent
Lynn Erickson

TIMPANI & PERCUSSION

Michael Israelievitch
Jared Soldiviero