Non-cloth masks (N95, KN95, KF94 or surgical masks), will be required to attend SPCO Neighborhood Series concerts (all venues except the Ordway).

Weekly Orchestra Rosters

James Ferree Plays Mozart’s Fourth Horn Concerto

Friday, May 27 – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Saturday, May 28 –
8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Sunday, May 29 –
2pm – Ted Mann Concert Hall, Minneapolis


Pekka Kuusisto Plays The Lark Ascending

Friday, May 20 – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Saturday, May 21 –
8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Sunday, May 22 –
2pm – Ordway Concert Hall

Haydn’s Symphony No. 60, Il Distratto

Thursday, May 12 – 7:30pm – Temple Israel, Uptown
Friday, May 13 – 8pm – Wayzata Community Church, Wayzata
Saturday, May 14 –
8pm – Saint Paul’s United Church of Christ, Summit Ave.
Sunday, May 15 –
3pm – St. Andrew’s Lutheran Church, Mahtomedi


Julie Albers plays Shostakovich’s First Cello Concerto

Friday, May 6 – 11am – Ordway Concert Hall
Friday, May 6 – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Saturday, May 7 – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall

Shostakovich: Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat for Cello and Orchestra, Opus 107

Britten: Variations for String Orchestra on a Theme of Frank Bridge, Opus 10


Mozart’s Serenade for Winds No. 12

Friday, April  29 – 11am – Wooddale Church, Eden Prairie
Friday, April  29 – 8pm – Wooddale Church, Eden Prairie
Saturday, April 30 – 8pm – Saint Paul’s United Church of Christ, Summit Avenue
Tuesday, May 3 – 7:30
pm – Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Church, Apple Valley


Stewart Goodyear Plays Beethoven’s Third Piano Concerto

Friday, April 22 – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall, Downtown Saint Paul
Saturday, April 23 –
8pm – Ordway Concert Hall, Downtown Saint Paul
Sunday, April 24 –
2pm – Benson Great Hall, Bethel University, Arden Hills


Bach’s Goldberg Variations Arranged by James Ferree

Friday, April 8 – 11am – Ordway Concert Hall
Friday, April 8 –
8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Saturday, April 9 –
8pm – Ordway Concert Hall


Steven Copes Plays Prokofiev’s First Violin Sonata

Friday, April 1 – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall, Saint Paul
Saturday, April 2 –
8pm – Ordway Concert Hall, Saint Paul
Sunday, April 3 –
2pm – Ted Mann Concert Hall, Minneapolis


Quartet for the End of Time with Jonathan Biss

Friday, March 25 – 8pm – Wayzata Community Church, Wayzata
Saturday, March 26 –
7pm – Capri Theater, Minneapolis
Sunday, March 27 –
3pm – St. Andrew’s Lutheran Church, Mahtomedi

Where’s My Refuge with Abel Selaocoe

Friday, March 18 – 11am – Ordway Concert Hall
Friday, March 18 –
8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Saturday, March 19 –
8pm – Ordway Concert Hall


Maureen Nelson Plays Piazzolla’s Four Seasons

Friday, March 11 – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Saturday, March 12 –
8pm – Ordway Concert Hall


2021.22 Musician Appreciation Concert

Family Concert: Millie and the Quest for the Golden Pierogi

Saturday, March 5 – 9:30am – Ordway Concert Hall
Saturday, March 5 –
11:30am – Ordway Concert Hall


Haydn’s Clock Symphony with Richard Egarr

Friday, February 18 – 11am – Ordway Concert Hall
Friday, February 18 –
8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Saturday, February 19 –
8pm – Ordway Concert Hall


Haydn’s Symphony No. 43

Friday, February 4 – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Saturday, February 5 –
8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Sunday, February 6 –
2pm – Ordway Concert Hall


For Justice and Peace with Xavier Foley

Saturday, December 25th – 7pm CST – Twin Cities PBS/TPT Television Broadcast
On-Demand in the Concert Library -Anytime


Holiday Concerts: Bach’s Brandenburg Concertos 4, 5 and 6

Friday, December 17th – 11 am – Ordway Concert Hall
Saturday, December 18th – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Sunday, December 19th – 2pm – Ordway Concert Hall


Bach’s Brandenburg Concerto No. 2: What Makes it Great?® with Rob Kapilow

Thursday, December 16th – 7:30 pm – Ordway Concert Hall


Holiday Concerts: Bach’s Brandenburg Concertos 1, 2 and 3

Thursday, December 9th – 7:30 pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Friday, December 10th – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Saturday, December 11th – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall


Concert Library Encore: Handel’s Messiah

Saturday, December 4th – 8pm – Live Stream
On-Demand in the Concert Library -Anytime


Copland’s Appalachian Spring

Friday, November 26th – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Saturday, November 27th – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Sunday, November 28th – 2pm – Ordway Concert Hall

 


Elgar’s Serenade for Strings

Friday, November 12th – 11am – Ordway Concert Hall
Friday, November 12th – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Saturday, November 13th – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall

 


Jeremy Denk Plays Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 14

Friday, October 29th – 11am – Ordway Concert Hall
Friday, October 29th – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Saturday, October 30th – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Sunday, October 31st – 2pm – Ordway Concert Hall

 


Beethoven, Foley and Montgomery

Friday, October 22nd – 11am – Ordway Concert Hall
Saturday, October 23rd – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall

 


Richard Belcher Plays Boccherini’s Cello Concerto

Friday, October 8th – 11am – Ordway Concert Hall
Friday, October 8th – 7pm – Capri Theater, Minneapolis
Saturday, October 9th – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Sunday, October 10th – 2pm – Ordway Concert Hall

 


Mozart’s Divertimento No. 11

Friday, October 1st – 11am – Ordway Concert Hall
Friday, October 1st- 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Saturday, October 2nd – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall

 


Brahms and Prokofiev

Friday, September 24th – 11am – Ordway Concert Hall
Friday, September 24th – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Saturday, September 25th – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall

 


Tchaikovsky’s Serenade for Strings

Friday, September 17th – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Saturday, September 18th – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall

Handel: Concerto Grosso in B-flat, Op. 3, No. 2

Saint-Georges: Symphony No. 2 in D, Opus 11

Coleman: Umoja, The First Day of Kwanzaa

Tchaikovsky: Serenade in C for Strings

 

 


Opening Weekend: Tchaikovsky’s Serenade for Strings

Friday, September 10th – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall
Saturday, September 11th – 8pm – Ordway Concert Hall

Rossini: Overture to Il Signor Bruschino

Davis: Tableau No. X for solo trumpet, Lynn Erickson, trumpet