SPCO concerts are canceled through May 10 in an effort to limit the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19).

Schumann’s Piano Concerto

June 5-6, 2015

Christian Zacharias, conductor and piano
Sivan Magen, harp
Ilya Poletaev, harpsichord
Pedja Muzijevic, piano

Violin 1
Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Sunmi Chang / Elsa Nilsson
Aaron Boyd / Stephanie Arado

Violin 2
Kyu-Young Kim / Daria T. Adams
Nina Tso-Ning Fan / Allison Ostrander
Kayla Moffett / Rolf Haas

Viola
Sabina Thatcher / Ben Ullery
Shuangshuang Liu / Sifei Cheng

Cello
Alan Stepansky / Joshua Koestenbaum
Jane Cords-O’Hara / Kirsten Whitson

Bass
Rachel Calin / Kurt Riecken

Flute
Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey

Oboe
Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

Clarinet
Alexander Fiterstein
Camila Barrientos

Bassoon
Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith

Horn
John Turman
Erin Lano
Scott Strong
Fritz Foss

Trumpet
Sycil Mathai
Lynn Erickson

Timpani and Percussion
Michael Israelievitch

Mozart’s Gran Partita

May 28-31, 2015

Christian Zacharias, conductor and piano

Schubert: Trout Quintet
Christian Zacharias, piano
Ruggero Allifranchini, violin
Shuangshuang Liu, viola
Peter Stumpf, cello
Rachel Calin, bass

Mozart: Serenade No. 10 for Winds, Gran Partita
Kathryn Greenbank, oboe
Barbara Bishop, oboe
Gregory Raden, clarinet
Jonathan Cohen, clarinet
Bil Jackson, basset horn
Michelle Campbell, basset horn
Charles Ullery, bassoon
Carole Mason Smith, bassoon
John Turman, horn
Matthew Wilson, horn
Michael Petruconis, horn
Nicholas Hartman, horn
Rachel Calin, double bass

Schubert’s Fifth Symphony

May 21-23, 2015

Thomas Zehetmair, conductor and violin

Violin 1
Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Grace ParkSunmi Chang
Zenas Hsu

Violin 2
Kyu-Young Kim / Daria T. Adams
Kayla Moffett / Allison Ostrander
John Marcus

Viola
Maiya Papach / Shuangshuang Liu
Sifei ChengFrank Shaw

Cello
Julie Albers / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis

Bass
Jordan Frazier

Flute
Julia Bogorad-Kogan

Oboe
Barbara Bishop
Kathryn Greenbank

Bassoon
Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith

Horn
John Turman
Matthew Wilson

Harpsichord
Tami Morse

Mozart’s Symphony No. 40

May 15-16, 2015

Thomas Zehetmair, conductor
Julie Albers, cello

Violin 1
Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Guillaume Pirard / Elsa Nilsson
Sunmi Chang / Ariana Kim

Violin 2
Robin Scott / Daria T. Adams
Kayla Moffett / Sharon Roffman
Allison Ostrander / Rolf Haas

Viola
Maiya Papach / Shuangshuang Liu
Sifei ChengFrank Shaw

Cello
Peter Myers / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Jane Cords-O’Hara

Bass
Zachary Cohen / Rachel Calin

Flute
Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey

Oboe
Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

Clarinet
Jonathan Cohen
Michelle Campbell

Bassoon
Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith

Horn
John Turman
Ian Mayton

Trumpet
Sycil Mathai
Lynn Erickson

Timpani and Percussion
Michael Israelievitch
Steve Kimball

Mozart and Ravel

May 7-10, 2015

Thomas Zehetmair, conductor and violin
Ruth Killius, viola

Violin 1
Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Guillaume Pirard / Elsa Nilsson
Sunmi Chang / Luosha Fang

Violin 2
Maureen Nelson / Daria T. Adams
Kayla Moffett / Sharon Roffman
Sarah Grimes / Brandon Garbot

Viola
Maiya Papach / Shuangshuang Liu
Sifei ChengFrank Shaw

Cello
Peter Myers / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Jane Cords-O’Hara

Bass
Zachary Cohen / Rachel Calin

Flute
Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey

Oboe
Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

Clarinet
Jonathan Cohen
Michelle Campbell

Bassoon
Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith
Tim Wells

Horn
John Turman
Ian Mayton

Trumpet
Sycil Mathai
Lynn Erickson

Timpani
Michael Israelievitch

Harp
Victoria Drake

Mozart’s Symphony No. 39

May 1-3, 2015

Paul McCreesh, conductor

Violin 1
Steven Copes / Susie Park
Sunmi Chang / Elsa Nilsson
Luosha Fang

Violin 2
Kyu-Young Kim / Kayla Moffett
Daria T. Adams / Aurelia Duca
Stephanie Arado

Viola
Maiya Papach / Maurycy Banaszek
Sifei ChengFrank Shaw

Cello
Wilhelmina Smith / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Jane Cords-O’Hara

Bass
Zachary Cohen / Rachel Calin

Flute
Julia Bogorad-Kogan

Oboe
Barbara Bishop

Clarinet
Jonathan Cohen
Michelle Campbell

Bassoon
Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith

Horn
John Turman
Nicholas Hartman

Trumpet
Sycil Mathai
Lynn Erickson

Timpani
Michael Israelievitch

Lise de la Salle Plays Beethoven

April 23-25, 2015

Roberto Abbado, conductor
Lise de la Salle, piano

Violin 1
Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Susie Park / Elsa Nilsson
Sunmi Chang / Luosha Fang

Violin 2
Kyu-Young Kim / Nina Tso-Ning Fan
Daria T. Adams / Sarah Grimes
Colleen McCullough

Viola
Maiya Papach / Shuangshuang Liu
Maurycy Banaszek / Danny Kim

Cello
Karen Ouzounian / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Kirsten Whitson

Bass
Zachary Cohen / Rachel Calin

Flute
Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey

Oboe
Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

Clarinet
Jonathan Cohen
Steve Cohen

Bassoon
Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith

Horn
Chris Komer
Mollie Pate

Trumpet
Sycil Mathai
Lynn Erickson

Timpani/Percussion
Peter Flamm

Baroque Concerto Extravaganza

April 16-18, 2015

Sarah Lewis, cello
Alicia McQuerrey, flute
Charles Ullery, bassoon

Violin 1
Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Luosha Fang / Elsa Nilsson

Violin 2
Sunmi Chang / Nina Tso-Ning Fan
Daria T. Adams / Kayla Moffett

Viola
Maiya Papach / Shuangshuang Liu
Meena Bhasin

Cello
Ezra Seltzer / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis

Bass
Zachary Cohen

Flute
Alicia McQuerrey

Bassoon
Charles Ullery

Harpsichord
Mark Shuldiner

Ravel’s Mother Goose

April 10-11, 2015

Matthias Pintscher, conductor
Peter Serkin, piano
Lynn Erickson, trumpet

Violin 1
Steven Copes / Nina Tso-Ning Fan 
Francisco Fullana / Elsa Nilsson
Sunmi Chang / Brandon Garbot

Violin 2
Jessica Lee / Daria T. Adams
Kayla Moffett / Allison Ostrander
Sarah Grimes / Zenas Hsu

Viola
Yura Lee / Shuangshuang Liu
Danny Kim / Sifei Cheng

Cello
Kenneth Olsen / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Kirsten Whitson

Bass
Zachary Cohen / Rachel Calin

Flute
Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey

Oboe
Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

Clarinet
Jonathan Cohen
Michelle Campbell

Bassoon
Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith
Cheryl Kelley

Horn
Matthew Oliphant
Ian Mayton

Trumpet
Sycil Mathai
Lynn Erickson

Trombone
Benjamin Herrington

Timpani/Percussion
Michael Israelievitch
Ian Ding
Fernando Meza
Jared Soldiviero

Harp
Victoria Drake

Keyboards
Mary Jo Gothmann

Kopatchinskaja Plays Schubert’s Death and the Maiden

March 27-29, 2015

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, director and violin

Violin 1
Patricia Kopatchinskaja / Ruggero Allifranchini
Maureen Nelson / Elsa Nilsson
Sunmi Chang / Grace Park

Violin 2
Kyu-Young Kim / Luosha Fang
Daria T. Adams / Kayla Moffett
Nina Tso-Ning Fan

Viola
Maiya Papach / Shuangshuang Liu
Melissa ReardonSifei Cheng

Cello
James Wilson / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Pitnarry Shin

Bass
Zachary Cohen

Mahler’s Fourth Symphony

March 13-15, 2015

Benjamin Shwartz, conductor
Ying Fang, soprano

Violin
Steven Copes
Ruggero Allifranchini
Kyu-Young Kim

Viola
Maiya Papach
Shuangshuang Liu

Cello
Julie Albers

Bass
Zachary Cohen

Flute
Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey

Oboe
Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

Clarinet
Richie Hawley
Jonathan Cohen

Bassoon
Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith
Cheryl Kelley

Horn
René Pagen

Trumpet
Sycil Mathai

Trombone
Thomas Hutchinson

Percussion
Michael Israelievitch
Jared Soldiviero

Keyboards
Pedja Muzijevic
Mary Jo Gothmann

Special Performances: New Ordway Concert Hall Opening Celebration

March 5-6, 2015

Led by SPCO Musicians

Violin 1
Steven Copes /  Ruggero Allifranchini
Robin Scott / Elsa Nilsson
Nina Tso-Ning Fan / Sunmi Chang

Violin 2
Kyu-Young Kim / Daria T. Adams
Susie Park / Kayla Moffett
Maureen NelsonSarah Grimes

Viola
Maiya Papach / Shuangshuang Liu
Maurycy Banaszek / Hyobi Sim

Cello
Wilhelmina Smith / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Jane Cords-O’Hara

Bass
Zachary Cohen / David Williamson

Flute
Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey

Oboe
Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

Clarinet
Richie Hawley
Jonathan Cohen

Bassoon
Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith

Horn
René Pagen
Zohar Schondorf
John Turman

Trumpet
Sycil Mathai
Lynn Erickson

Timpani/Percussion
Michael Israelievitch

Jeremy Denk Plays Bach

February 26-27, 2015

Jeremy Denk, director and piano

Violin 1
Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Robin Scott / Daria T. Adams

Violin 2
Kyu-Young Kim / Sunmi Chang
Luosha Fang

Viola
Maiya Papach / Shuangshuang Liu
Maurycy Banaszek

Cello
James Wilson / Joshua Koestenbaum

Bass
Zachary Cohen

Flute
Julia Bogorad-Kogan

Oboe
Barbara Bishop

Clarinet
Jonathan Cohen
Michelle Campbell

Bassoon
Charles Ullery

Horn
René Pagen

Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony

February 12-14, 2015

Andrew Manze, conductor
Hyunah Yu, soprano
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Michael Colvin, tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams, bass-baritone
SPCO Chorale, chorus
Dale Warland, artistic director

Violin 1
Ruggero Allifranchini / Susie Park
Luosha Fang / Elsa Nilsson
Nina Tso-Ning Fan / Sarah Grimes
Kayla Moffett / Rolf Haas

Violin 2
Kyu-Young Kim / Sunmi Chang
Daria T. Adams / Allison Ostrander
Colleen McCullough / Natalia Moiseeva

Viola
Maiya Papach / Shuangshuang Liu
Maurycy Banaszek / Danny Kim
Sifei Cheng
 / Matthew Williams

Cello
Peter Stumpf / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Kirsten Whitson
Jane Cords O’Hara

Bass
Zachary CohenRachel Calin
David Sheets

Flute
Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey
Barbara Leibundguth

Oboe
Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

Clarinet
Jonathan Cohen
Michelle Campbell

Bassoon
Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith
Cheryl Kelley

Horn
Lawrence DiBello
David Byrd-Marrow
Matthew Wilson
Chris Komer
Michael Petruconis

Trumpet
Sycil Mathai
Lynn Erickson

Trombone
Mike Lormand
Larry Zimmerman
Christopher P. Davis

Timpani/Percussion
Michael Israelievitch
Robert Adney
Matt Barber
Sergio Carreno

Harp
Min Kim

Keyboard
Mary Jo Gothmann

Family Concert: Mozart’s Many Moods

February 7, 2015

Led by SPCO Musicians
Dylan Fresco, host

Violin 1
Steven Copes /  Ruggero Allifranchini
Daria T. Adams / Elsa Nilsson
Sunmi Chang / Kayla Moffett

Violin 2
Robin Scott / Luosha Fang
Allison Ostrander / Sarah Grimes
Natalia Moiseeva

Viola
Maiya Papach / Shuangshuang Liu
Maurycy Banaszek / Sifei Cheng

Cello
Wilhelmina Smith / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Jane Cords-O’Hara

Bass
Zachary Cohen / Charles Block

Flute
Alicia McQuerrey

Oboe
Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

Bassoon
Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith

Horn
Matthew Wilson
Michael Petruconis

Trumpet
Sycil Mathai
Lynn Erickson

Timpani/Percussion
Michael Israelievitch

Haydn’s Surprise Symphony

January 29-31, 2015

Jaime Martín, conductor
Kyu-Young Kim, violin
Maiya Papach, viola

Violin 1
Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Nina Tso-Ning Fan / Elsa Nilsson
Kayla Moffett / Stephanie Arado

Violin 2
Luosha Fang / Sunmi Chang
Daria T. Adams / Allison Ostrander
Rolf Haas

Viola
Shuangshuang Liu / Nicholas Cords
Danny Kim / Sifei Cheng

Cello
Julie Albers / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Jane Cords-O’Hara

Bass
Robin Kesselman / Rachel Calin

Flute
Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey

Oboe
Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

Clarinet
Jonathan Cohen

Bassoon
Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith

Horn
John Turman
Matthew Wilson

Trumpet
Sycil Mathai
Lynn Erickson

Timpani/Percussion
Michael Israelievitch

Beethoven’s Second Symphony

January 15-18, 2015

Steven Copes, leader and violin (Mendelssohn)

Violin 1
Ruggero Allifranchini / Sunmi Chang
Robin Scott / Elsa Nilsson
Nina Tso-Ning Fan / Luosha Fang

Violin 2
Kyu-Young Kim / John Marcus
Daria T. Adams / Kayla Moffett
Allison Ostrander / Sarah Grimes

Viola
Maiya Papach / Shuangshuang Liu
Maurycy Banaszek / Danny Kim

Cello
James Wilson / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Jane Cords-O’Hara

Bass
Zachary Cohen / Rachel Calin

Flute
Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey

Oboe
Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

Clarinet
Jonathan Cohen
Michelle Campbell

Bassoon
Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith

Horn
René Pagen
John Turman

Trumpet
Sycil Mathai
Lynn Erickson

Timpani/Percussion
John Ostrowski

Beethoven’s Fourth Symphony

January 9-11, 2015

Led by SPCO Musicians

Violin 1
Ruggero Allifranchini / Steven Copes
Luosha Fang / Elsa Nilsson
Sunmi Chang / Daria T. Adams

Violin 2
Robin Scott / Nina Tso-Ning Fan
Milana Reiche / Kayla Moffett
Sarah Grimes / John Marcus

Viola
Maiya Papach / Shuangshuang Liu
Maurycy Banaszek / Jinsun Hong

Cello
Julie Albers / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Jane Cords-O’Hara

Bass
Zachary Cohen / Rachel Calin

Flute
Alicia McQuerrey

Oboe
Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

Clarinet
Richie Hawley
Jonathan Cohen

Bassoon
Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith

Horn
René Pagen
Zohar Schondorf

Trumpet
Sycil Mathai
Lynn Erickson

Trombone
Thomas Hutchinson

Timpani/Percussion
Michael Israelievitch

Handel’s Messiah

December 18-20, 2014

Paul Agnew, conductor
Sarah Brailey, soprano
John Holiday, countertenor
David Portillo, tenor
Colin Ramsey, bass
Dale Warland, artistic director
SPCO Chorale, chorus

Violin 1
Ruggero Allifranchini / Luosha Fang
Daria T. Adams / Elsa Nilsson
Nina Tso-Ning Fan

Violin 2
Kayla Moffett / Siwoo Kim
Allison Ostrander / Sarah Grimes

Viola
Shuangshuang Liu / John Stulz
Jennifer Strom

Cello
Joshua Koestenbaum / Sarah Lewis
Kirsten Whitson

Bass
Zachary Cohen

Harpsichord/Organ
Michael Beattie

Oboe
Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

Bassoon
Charles Ullery

Trumpet
Sycil Mathai
Lynn Erickson

Timpani/Percussion
Michael Kozakis

Bach’s Brandenburg Concertos

December 11-14, 2014

Click here and scroll down for soloists

Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Violin: Ruggero AllifranchiniLuosha FangKayla Moffett
Viola: Maiya PapachShuangshuang Liu, Ben Ullery
Cello: Ezra SeltzerJoshua KoestenbaumSarah Lewis
Bass: Zachary Cohen
Harpsichord: Ilya Poletaev

Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
Violin 1: Luosha Fang, Elsa NilssonSarah Grimes
Violin 2: Daria T. AdamsKayla MoffettNina Tso-Ning Fan
Viola: Maiya PapachBen Ullery
Cello: Ezra SeltzerJoshua Koestenbaum
Bass: Zachary Cohen
Bassoon: Charles Ullery
Harpsichord: Ilya Poletaev

Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Violin: Daria T. Adams
Viola: Shuangshuang Liu
Cello: Ezra Seltzer
Bass: Zachary Cohen
Harpsichord: Ilya Poletaev

Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Cello: Ezra Seltzer
Gamba: Joshua KoestenbaumSarah Lewis
Bass: Zachary Cohen
Harpsichord: Ilya Poletaev

Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Violin 1: Ruggero AllifranchiniElsa NilssonSarah Grimes
Violin 2: Daria T. AdamsLuosha FangNina Tso-Ning Fan
Viola: Ben Ullery, Shuangshuang Liu
Cello: Ezra SeltzerSarah Lewis
Bass: Zachary Cohen
Harpsichord: Ilya Poletaev

Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Violin 1: Ruggero AllifranchiniElsa NilssonNina Tso-Ning Fan
Violin 2: Daria T. AdamsKayla MoffettSarah Grimes
Viola: Maiya PapachBen Ullery
Cello: Ezra SeltzerJoshua Koestenbaum
Bass: Zachary Cohen
Harpsichord: Ilya Poletaev

Welcome Patricia Kopatchinskaja (Week 2)

November 28-30, 2014

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, director and violin
Emilia Kopatchinskaja, violin and viola
Viktor Kopatchinsky, cimbalom

Violin 1
Patricia Kopatchinskaja / Steven Copes
Ruggero Allifranchini / Elsa Nilsson
Nina Tso-Ning Fan

Violin 2
Kyu-Young Kim / Luosha Fang
Daria T. Adams / Kayla Moffett
Michi Wiancko

Viola
Maiya Papach / Shuangshuang Liu
Jinsun Hong / Sifei Cheng

Cello
James Wilson / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis

Bass
Zachary Cohen

Welcome Patricia Kopatchinskaja (Week 1)

November 20-23, 2014

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, director and violin
Emilia Kopatchinskaja, violin and viola
Viktor Kopatchinsky, cimbalom

Violin 1
Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Nina Tso-Ning Fan / Elsa Nilsson
Allison Ostrander

Violin 2
Kyu-Young Kim / Luosha Fang
Daria T. Adams / Kayla Moffett

Viola
Maiya Papach / Shuangshuang Liu
Jinsun Hong

Cello
James Wilson / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis

Bass
Zachary Cohen

Beethoven’s Pastoral Symphony

November 14-15, 2014

Hans Graf, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violin

Violin 1
Ruggero Allifranchini / Daria T. Adams
Robin Scott / Elsa Nilsson
Nina Tso-Ning Fan / Kayla Moffett

Violin 2
Kyu-Young Kim / Luosha Fang
Sarah Grimes / Rolf Haas
Natalia Moiseeva

Viola
Maiya Papach / Danny Kim
Shuangshuang Liu / Kyle Armbrust

Cello
Joshua Koestenbaum / Sarah Lewis
Madeleine Kabat / Jane Cords-O’Hara

Bass
Zachary Cohen / Rachel Calin

Flute
Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey
James DeVoll

Oboe
Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

Clarinet
Alexander Fiterstein
Jonathan Cohen

Bassoon
Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith

Horn
Anthony Delivanis
Matthew Wilson

Trumpet
Sycil Mathai
Lynn Erickson

Trombone
Thomas Hutchinson
David Nelson

Timpani/Percussion
Michael Israelievitch
Fernando Meza

Dvořák’s Serenade for Winds

November 6-9, 2014

Kathryn Greenbank, leader and oboe

Violin
Steven Copes

Viola
Maiya Papach

Cello
Joshua Koestenbaum

Bass
Zachary Cohen

Flute
Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey

Oboe
Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

Clarinet
Alexander Fiterstein
Jonathan Cohen

Bassoon
Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith

Horn
Anthony Delivanis
Josh Coté
Erika Miras

Beethoven’s Eroica Symphony

October 24-26, 2014

Jeremy Denk, piano

Violin 1
Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Robin Scott / Elsa Nilsson
Sunmi Chang / Nina Tso-Ning Fan

Violin 2
Kyu-Young Kim / Daria T. Adams
Luosha Fang / John Marcus
Kayla Moffett / Siwoo Kim

Viola
Maiya Papach / Shuangshuang Liu
Hyobi Sim / Maurycy Banaszek

Cello
Wilhelmina Smith / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Jane Cords-O’Hara

Bass
Zachary Cohen / Rachel Calin

Flute
Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey

Oboe
Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

Clarinet
Richie Hawley
Jonathan Cohen

Bassoon
Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith

Horn
René Pagen
John Turman
Matthew Wilson

Trumpet
Sycil Mathai
Lynn Erickson

Timpani/Percussion
Michael Israelievitch

Zacharias Plays Mozart

October 16-18, 2014

Christian Zacharias, conductor and piano
Maiya Papach, viola

Violin 1
Ruggero Allifranchini / Luosha Fang
Sunmi Chang / Elsa Nilsson
Daria T. Adams

Violin 2
Nina Tso-Ning Fan / Kayla Moffett
Sou-Chun Su / Allison Ostrander
Natalia Moiseeva

Viola
Maiya Papach / Hyobi Sim
Shuangshuang Liu / DJ Cheek

Cello
Joshua Koestenbaum / Sarah Lewis
Eric Kutz

Bass
Zachary Cohen

Flute
Julia Bogorad-Kogan

Oboe
Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

Bassoon
Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith

Horn
René Pagen
Matthew Wilson

Beethoven’s First Symphony

October 9-12, 2014

Martin Fröst, director and clarinet

Violin 1
Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Robin Scott / Elsa Nilsson
Daria T. Adams / Luosha Fang

Violin 2
Kyu-Young Kim / Nina Tso-Ning Fan
Sunmi Chang / Sou-Chun Su
Kayla Moffett

Viola
Maiya Papach / Ayane Kozasa
Hyobi Sim / Shuangshuang Liu

Cello
Wilhelmina Smith / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Madeleine Kabat

Bass
Zachary Cohen / Rachel Calin

Flute
Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey

Oboe
Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

Clarinet
Jonathan Cohen
Scott Anderson

Bassoon
Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith

Horn
René Pagen
Matthew Wilson

Trumpet
Sycil Mathai
Lynn Erickson

Timpani/Percussion
Michael Israelievitch

Beethoven’s Fifth Symphony

October 2-4, 2014

John Storgårds, conductor
Baiba Skride, violin

Violin 1
Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Sunmi ChangElsa Nilsson
Daria T. Adams / Luosha Fang

Violin 2
Robin Scott / Nina Tso-Ning Fan
Kayla Moffett / Rolf Haas
Allison Ostrander / Sarah Grimes

Viola
Maiya Papach / Shuangshuang Liu
Sifei Cheng / Michael Adams

Cello
Wilhelmina Smith / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Kirsten Whitson
Jane Cords O’Hara (Friday 10/3 only)

Bass
Zachary Cohen / David Williamson

Flute
Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey
Barbara Leibundguth

Oboe
Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

Clarinet
Jonathan Cohen
Michelle Campbell

Bassoon
Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith
Cheryl Kelley

Horn
Anthony Delivanis
Matthew Wilson

Trumpet
Sycil Mathai
Lynn Erickson

Trombone
Thomas Hutchinson
Larry Zimmerman
Christopher P. Davis

Timpani/Percussion
Michael Israelievitch

Harp
Min Kim

Keyboard
Mary Jo Gothmann

Tchaikovsky’s Souvenir de Florence

September 25-28, 2014

Ruggero Allifranchini, violin
Suren Bagratuni, cello

Violin
Steven Copes / Sunmi Chang
Elsa Nilsson / Kayla Moffett
Nina Tso-Ning Fan / Sarah Grimes
Daria T. Adams / Lydia Miller
Rolf Haas / Tarn Travers

Viola
Maiya Papach / Shuangshuang Liu
Madeline Sharp / Matthew Williams

Cello
Sarah Lewis / Eric Kutz
Jane Cords-O’Hara

Bass
Zachary Cohen

Harpsichord
Tami Morse

Bach, Handel and Vivaldi

September 18-21, 2014

Jonathan Cohen, director and keyboard
John Holiday, countertenor
Kyu-Young Kim, violin
Elsa Nilsson, violin
Sunmi Chang, violin
Kathryn Greenbank, oboe

Violin 1
Steven Copes / Elsa Nilsson
Sunmi Chang / Daria T. Adams

Violin 2
Kyu-Young Kim / Nina Tso-Ning Fan
Kayla Moffett / Sarah Grimes

Viola
Maiya Papach / Shuangshuang Liu
Madeline Sharp

Cello
Joshua Koestenbaum / Sarah Lewis

Bass
Zachary Cohen

Oboe
Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

Bassoon
Charles Ullery

Opening Night: Beethoven’s Seventh and Eighth Symphonies

September 13-14, 2014

Roberto Abbado, conductor
Emanuele Arciuli, piano

Violin 1
Steven Copes / Ruggero Allifranchini
Nina Tso-Ning FanElsa Nilsson
Robin ScottAllison Ostrander

Violin 2
Kyu-Young Kim / Kayla Moffett
Daria T. Adams / Stephanie Arado
Rolf Haas / Sarah Grimes

Viola
Maiya Papach / Shuangshuang Liu
Madeline Sharp / Jinsun Hong

Cello
Julie Albers / Joshua Koestenbaum
Sarah Lewis / Jane Cords O’Hara

Bass
Zachary Cohen / David Williamson

Flute
Julia Bogorad-Kogan
Alicia McQuerrey

Oboe
Kathryn Greenbank
Barbara Bishop

Clarinet
Alexander Fiterstein
Jonathan Cohen

Bassoon
Charles Ullery
Carole Mason Smith

Horn
Anthony Delivanis
Matthew Wilson
Michael Petruconis

Trumpet
Sycil Mathai
Lynn Erickson

Timpani/Percussion
Michael Israelievitch